58th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Board of Directors Awards

 

Junior Division

First Place

Samuel Lin from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Amy Domae from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Azzurra Riley from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Third Place

Zana Youssef from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Jesse Casey from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Honorable Mention

Phillip Ferguson from Hillsborough School, advisor: Karen Lesser

Julia Hopkins from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham

Senior Division

First Place

Alex Chang from University High School, advisor: Katherine Levensailor

Second Place

Hee Soo Angela Jang from Capistrano Valley High School, advisor: Stephen Cahill

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Michael Kao from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Patrick Mullen from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

Cameron Kalantar from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samantha Scott

Third Place

Zahrah Ali from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Julie Fuller from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Jacque Magner

Cameron Ostroot from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Natalie Barnett from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Jack Uribe from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Kade Adams from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Jacque Magner

Senior Division

Second Place

Sidney Wilcox from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Third Place

Yu-Chieh Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Honorable Mention

Kelly Lin from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Senior Group

First Place

Gregory Lum and Max Halabi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Honorable Mention

Nicole Schoenborn and Liana Rizkalla from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Candice Tupajic

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Steven Muise from Hope Christian Academy, advisor: Judith Wong

Third Place

Nikita Lubyanoy from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunahm

Matthew Cho from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Vinayaka Srinivas from Northwood Elementary, advisor: Karen Lund

Connor Schwengel from Eastshore School, advisor: Katy Leishman

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Isabella Stack and Logan Griffin from MacArthur Fundamental Intermediate, advisor: Valerie Armstrong

Senior Division

First Place

Daniel Yang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Second Place

Bryan Carbaugh from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Third Place

Mihir Sirdesai from University High School, advisor: David Knight

BJ Kim from University High School, advisor: Kevin Kasper

Honorable Mention

Tristan Brousseau from Halstrom High School, advisor: Dave Cooper

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Austin Kim from Fairmont Private Schools - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Hayato Kato from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Third Place

Bryan Nguyen from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Senior Division

First Place

Vinson Luo from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay

Second Place

Karen Pham from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Senior Group

Third Place

Alex Tran and Sagiv Hartmeyer from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Junior Division

Honorable Mention

Anton Ni from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Joshua Duquette from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Senior Division

Sweepstakes

Kevin Lee from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Second Place

Dennis Shim from Northwood High School, advisor: John Olivares

Third Place

Yelena Mandelshtam from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay

Honorable Mention

Deborah Ma from University High School, advisor: David Knight

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Mulan Homo from Canyon View Elementary, advisor: Brad Hillman

John Shepherd from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Second Place

Marc Hudson from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Caridad Rosales

Safa Anis from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Third Place

Meha Shezad from New Horizon, advisor: Stacie Grooters

Pelin Ensari from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Honorable Mention

Priya Kamdar from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Andrew Senkowski from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Senior Division

First Place

Hope Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Second Place

Daniel Kuai from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Garrett Hageman

Third Place

Jiyoung Song from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Honorable Mention

Rajan Paul from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Andrew Takata from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Second Place

Alicia Hans from University Park Elementary, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Third Place

Saman Khan from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Honorable Mention

Antonio Esteban from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Max Rivera and Kyle Lawrence from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Senior Division

First Place

Armine Dingilian from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Third Place

Max Olsthoorn from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Nisha Rao from Northwood High School, advisor: Angie Olivares

 

Junior Division

First Place

Nick Scheel from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Second Place

Lee McEligot from Vista Verde, advisor: August Lobato

Third Place

Anita Garg from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Honorable Mention

Ryan Long from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai

Senior Division

First Place

Natalie Wu-Woods from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Second Place

Parsa Derakhshan from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Third Place

Aamna Abbasi from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Claudia Czimczik

Honorable Mention

Rae Holcomb from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Connor Hartigan from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Second Place

Caroline Edmonds from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

William Rosenthal from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Third Place

Vivian Huennekens from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Honorable Mention

Jana Phillips from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Christine Stephen from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Hailee Andry, Kendall Dewey, and Nicole Fenton from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Senior Division

First Place

Emily Elder from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Second Place

Alyah Kanemoto from Costa Mesa High School, advisor: Donald Ryan

Third Place

Tanner Elder from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

Junior Division

First Place

Younji Youn from Culverdale, advisor: Evan Forster

Second Place

Justin Chang from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Third Place

Alisa Khodos from Meadow Park, advisor: Tritia Demmitt

Honorable Mention

Keona Fernandes from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samantha Scott

Senior Division

First Place

Joseph Nora from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

 

Junior Division

First Place

Sarah Rose George from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Whitney Wachtel from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

Third Place

Kevin Viers from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Senior Division

First Place

Derek Wong from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

 

Junior Division

First Place

Aishik Chakraborty from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samantha Scott

Second Place

Juhaina Habeebulla from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Third Place

Michael Wu from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Senior Division

First Place

Andy Meyers from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

Second Place

Jiho Park from University High School, advisor: Tom Shrake

Third Place

Holly Zhou from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

Junior Division

Sweepstakes

Keoni Gandall from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Second Place

Christopher Caterinicchio from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

Third Place

Katherine Adelman from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Honorable Mention

Arpna Ghanshani from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Stephanie Messiha from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Senior Division

First Place

Andrew Ninh from Fountain Valley High School, advisor: Lehua Werdel

Second Place

Suzanne Salameh from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

Third Place

Adithi Iyer from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Nakaue

 

Junior Division

Second Place

Allen Badolian from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Honorable Mention

Alexis Duke from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Christina Laty from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Roy Center

Senior Division

First Place

Masih Babagoli from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran

Second Place

Mahesh Vashishtha from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay

Third Place

Alexander Jow from University High School, advisor: Tim Smay

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Jennifer Yao from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Second Place

Sameer Khan from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Third Place

Sarah Saboorian from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Julia Brock from La Purisima School, advisor: Debbie Geary

Ryan Allen from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Natalie Frias from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

James Solano and Benjamin Swanson from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Roy Center

Senior Division

First Place

Haotian Xu from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Second Place

Kevin Huang from University High School, advisor: Tom Shrake

Third Place

Xueting Nie from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Garrett Hageman

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Ashkaan Mahjoob from St. Mary and all Angels, advisor: Erin Bratcher

Third Place

Emma Butler from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Honorable Mention

Riyaz Razi from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Joshua Sohn from Santiago Hills Elementary, advisor: Krista Dahlman

Monet Ruiz from St. Joseph School, advisor: Mackie Cardoos

Junior Group

Second Place

Kayla Miles and Carissa Navarrete from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Honorable Mention

Hallie Conrad and Pauline Tran from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Senior Division

First Place

Andy Mitchell from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Second Place

Elizabeth Rose from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Lina Yagan from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Honorable Mention

Daniel Polyakov from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Phillip Yoon from Irvine High School, advisor: Joan Elliott

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Alana Hernandez from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Second Place

Haleema Abbasi from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Third Place

Meghana Khurana from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Omer Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Farooq Ansari from Fairmont Private Schools - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Safiyah Lakhany from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Tessa Gardiner from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

William Abersek from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Second Place

Fiona Bandy from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Aisha Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Honorable Mention

Tara Falt from Fairmont Private Schools - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Taylor Knight from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin

Lauren LaBow from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Shana Stanley

Stacy Kikuchi from Canyon View Elementary, advisor: Brad Hillman

Dhruv Limaye from Santiago Hills Elementary, advisor: Patti Schmidt

Mark Kim from Santiago Hills Elementary, advisor: Patti Schmidt

Jack Wian from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Dianne Robinson

Zayn Biviji from Fairmont Private Schools - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Matthew Richerson from St. Anne, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

 

 

Calendar