59th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Board of Directors Awards

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

First Place

Michael Kao from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Amy Domae from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Isabella Sills from St. Francis of Assisi, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Third Place

Tathya Shah from La Madera Elementary School, advisor: Kristen Davis

Honorable Mention

Joshua Burrows from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

 

SENIOR DIVISION

First Place

Alex Chang from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Second Place

Tristan Brousseau from Halstrom High School, advisor: David Cooper

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Gurveer Singh from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Alec Isaacman from Stone Creek Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe

Third Place

Jimin Kim from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

James Whiting from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Honorable Mention

Pratyush Das from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

Sofia Espinoza from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Kim O'Malley

Megan Quiggle from Oak Creek Elementary, advisor: Robin Van Vorhis

James Steintrager from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett

 

Senior Division

First Place

Sidney Wilcox from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Second Place

Amy Dong from Northwood High School, advisor: Angie Olivares

Third Place

Rae Holcomb from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

Junior Division 

First Place

Sahar Khashayar from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

David Zhang from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Second Place

Emir Karabeg from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa 

Honorable Mention

Sophie Payne from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

Senior Division 

First Place

Lauren Kim from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

 

Senior Group

First Place

Claire Mauss and Claire Machhor from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Jeffrey Xing from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Kathy Marvin

Second Place

Belal Zahran from New Horizon, advisor: Amira Abdel-Aal

Third Place

Ryan Borovinsky from Niguel Hills Middle School, advisor: Marguerite Gaspar

Soham Bose from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony

 

Senior Division

First Place

Hayato Kato from University High School, advisor: Tom Shrake

Second Place

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Robert Nguyen

Third Place

Justin Jeon from Tesoro High School, advisor: Steve Cogan

 

 

Junior Division

Sweepstakes

Michelle Xu from Pioneer Middle School, advisor: Matt Ireland

Second Place

Naren Kolli from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Third Place

Andrew Kim from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Honorable Mention

Colin Irey from Woodsboro Elementary, advisor: Amy Livergood

Sophia Mains from St. Anne, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Lindsay Yang from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan

 

Senior Division

Sweepstakes

Kevin Lee from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Second Place

Jongho Park from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Aileen Wang from Aliso Niguel High School, advisor: Robert Jansen

Third Place

James Gui from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Honorable Mention

Jonathan Huang from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber

 

Senior Group

Third Place

Abrahim Razzak and Abrahim Hsieh from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Michael Wu from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Second Place

Zian Ibrahim from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Maryam Tasnif-Abbasi

Seungjune Lee from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin

Third Place

Ashwin Gupta from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Ashley Dunbar

Andrew Tuinstra from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

William Wang from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Honorable Mention

Hamza Aziz from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin

Jeffrey Clayton from Eastshore School, advisor: Patrick Compton

Giselle Pacheco from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Robert Evans

David Shane from Greentree Elementary, advisor: Alison Garza

 

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Kevin Alatorre and Kevin Zeri from THINK Together (Lathrop Intermediate), advisor: Cristy Carrillo

 

Senior Division

First Place

Hope Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Second Place

Akshay Hampapur from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Third Place

Nathaniel White from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann

 

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Alicia Hans from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Second Place

Destiny Hernandez from St. Joseph School, advisor: Mackie Cardoos

Third Place

Thomas Williamson from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Honorable Mention

Sascha Carter from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Isaac Hong from West Park Elementary, advisor: Victoria Anthony

 

Senior Division

First Place

Grace Xu from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Second Place

Karen Pham from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Priya Kamdar from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Second Place

Anita Garg from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Third Place

Amanda Diamond from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Brenda Ahnn

Honorable Mention

Tamar Aizik from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Zahrah Ali from Orange Crescent School, advisor: muna moinuddin

 

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Caylie Phillips and Caylie Reyes Romo from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

Senior Division 

First Place

Adithi Iyer from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Second Place 

Sandeep Kambhampati from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber

Third Place 

Melissa Maffei from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

Senior Group 

Honorable Mention 

Annie Chang and Annie Chen from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

Junior Division

First Place

Sydney Kamerman from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Second Place

Caroline Edmonds from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Third Place

Rasmus Hammarstrom from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Matthew Ko from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson

Honorable Mention

Julie Fuller from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Kim O'Malley

Kenny Van Vorhis from Pathway School, advisor: Deborah Bown

 

Junior Group

Second Place

Michael Kerrigan and Michael Halperin from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Honorable Mention

Nicholas Rico and Nicholas Nanez from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

Senior Division

First Place

Lauren Polyakov from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Elizabeth Salmond from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Second Place

Andrew Hong from University High School, advisor: David Knight

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

McKenna Grayson from St. Anne, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Second Place

Zachary Huang-Ogata from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony

Third Place

Aysheta Das from Eastshore School, advisor: Jeff Dunn

 

Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Kevin Gutierrez and Kevin Morales from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner

 

Senior Division

Second Place

Chau Nguyen from Bethel Baptist School, advisor: Courtney Bakan

Honorable Mention

Joseph Nora from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

 

Senior Group

Honorable Mention

Daniel Jo and Daniel Park from Troy High School, advisor: Kristen Chavez

 

Junior Division

First Place

Sarah Ando from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Second Place

Jadie Pruitt from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Honorable Mention

Benjamin Montplaisir from SpringBrook Elementary, advisor: Patrick Gleason

 

Senior Division

First Place

Vito Canuso from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Second Place

Nathan Tudor from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann

 

  

Junior Division

First Place

Sarah Saboorian from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs 

Second Place

Amelia Talkington from Renascence School International Orange County, advisor: Judy Liu

Third Place

Aiden Darius from Stone Creek Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe

Honorable Mention 

Nate Steele from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

 

Senior Division 

First Place 

Keoni Gandall from Edison High School, advisor: Marcos Cabrera 

Second Place

Armine Dingilian from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Third Place

Kunal Mishra from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

 

Junior Division 

First Place 

Kennith Carpio from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell 

Second Place 

Riyaz Razi from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner 

Third Place 

Joshua Duquette from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood 

Honorable Mention 

Belal Ibrahim from New Horizon, advisor: Amira Abdel-Aal 

Sarah Ko from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

Senior Division

First Place 

Neda Izadyar from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bryan Pacheco 

Second Place 

Avantika Vivek from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim 

Honorable Mention 

Felix Wang from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Ruth Austbo

 

 

Junior Division 

First Place 

Aisha Patel from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Muna Moinuddin 

Second Place 

Patcharada Promprasert from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs 

Third Place

Allyson Rosenblum from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Emma Kailiponi from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

 

Senior Division 

First Place

Alicia Lai from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Second Place 

Alyah Kanemoto from Costa Mesa High School, advisor: Lee Kelly 

Third Place

Daniel Yang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

Junior Division

First Place

Katherine Dang from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai

Omer Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib

Second Place

Karen Cho from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett

Third Place

Alex Ida from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Nitya Mehrotra-Venkat from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Nancy Driscoll

Honorable Mention

Hugh Byoun from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady

Mariam Razak from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib

 

Junior Division

First Place

Alexis Duke from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Third Place

Eric Frankel from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Honorable Mention

Farooq Ansari from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Ariana Chow from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Nhi Hoang from College Park, advisor: Jessica Lingenfelter

Maya Jaffe from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren

 

Junior Group

Second Place

Kayla Miles and Kayla Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

 

Senior Division

First Place

Anna Lou from Oxford Academy, advisor: Daniel Cullinane

Second Place

Miribel Tran from Marina High School, advisor: Gavin Ehlers

Third Place

Yelena Mandelshtam from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Rose from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco

 

Senior Group

Third Place

Haleema Abbasi and Haleema Abbasi from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Sonia Regenfuss

 

Junior Division

First Place

Pelin Ensari from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Second Place

Skyler Cordrey from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

Joseph Lou from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Karis Miyake

Honorable Mention

Kayla Kiani from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So

 

Junior Division

First Place

Sherry Xu from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Ken Cornell

Second Place

Sameer Ahmed from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Aaron Rothman from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Honorable Mention

Alexis Block from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Nishant Chaturvedi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Mark Hobbs

Ryan Farmer from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Tyler Hartigan from St. Anne, advisor: Jill Rivero

Vivian Huennekens from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

 

Senior Division

First Place

Emma Calle from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Second Place

Rachel Martin from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Third Place

Jemima Hernandez from Bethel Baptist School, advisor: Courtney Bakan