61st Annual OCSEF Board of Directors Awards



Junior Division

First Place

Ethan Nguyen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan


Second Place

Tryphena Ho from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham


Third Place

Ashley McDougall from Santiago School, advisor: Esther Flores



Junior Group

Honorable Mention

David Oh and Nguyen Bryant from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham



Senior Division

Second Place

Justin Weiner from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim


Third Place

Justin Anderson from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann


Honorable Mention

Nicholas Fu from Oxford Academy, advisor: Kim Nguyen



Senior Group

First Place

Ariel Hirschberg, Etan Hassan, and Darel Guy from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut






Junior Division

First Place

Nicholas Whiting from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Second Place

Daniel Izmirian from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Kristin Spencer


Third Place

Daniel Lew from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Justin Luong from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Elizabeth Conrad


Honorable Mention

Jillian Gotz from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Dianne Robinson

Hailey Kang from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin




 

Junior Division

Sweepstakes

Suhina Sharma from Ladera Ranch Middle School, advisor: Trevor Rodin


Second Place

Abigail Livergood from Woodsboro Elementary School, advisor: Tracy Chung


Third Place

Jenna Kim from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett



Senior Division

First Place

Hayato Kato from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau


Third Place

Patrick Liu from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber



Senior Group

Second Place

Adam Cohen and Gerber Aaron from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut




{ slider Physics / Astronomy}



Junior Division

First Place

Adam Phillips from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Jacque Magner


Second Place

Angela Czintos from St. Bonaventure School, advisor: Sarah Barry


Third Place

Ethan Zuo from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko



Senior Division

First Place

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Kim Nguyen


Second Place

MinhThi Nguyen from Los Alamitos High School, advisor: Tina Heeren


Third Place

Matthew Sandoval from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Honorable Mention

James Lu from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim






Junior Division

First Place

Jimin Kim from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Soliday


Second Place

Lev Kruglyak from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin


Honorable Mention

Avery Lallande from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart



Senior Division

Sweepstakes

Charles Noyes from Villa Park High School, advisor: Judy Fusco


Second Place

Shalin Shah from Tesoro High School, advisor: Christina Migge


Honorable Mention

Ganesh Kolli from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau



Senior Group

Third Place

Zachary Neiman and Nahum Gabriel from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut






Junior Division

First Place

Alexis Kim from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Alison Linden


Second Place

Noah Chak from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin

Milena Novakovic from Culverdale, advisor: Stacie Grooters


Third Place

Ankita Ahluwalia from Venado Middle School, advisor: Bob Evans

Samantha Cochran from St. Anne School, advisor: Monilee Gohr

Geoffrey Gaites III from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pam Brusic


Honorable Mention

Lauren McAllister from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Miranda Nicusanti from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

First Place

Victoria Lee from Fountain Valley High School, advisor: Jeffrey Larson

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau


Third Place

Sarah Austbo from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Garrett Hageman


Honorable Mention

Lauren Conser from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division

Second Place

Olivia Bobrownicki from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Andrew Castaneda from Laurel Elementary, advisor: Jill Berrner


Honorable Mention

Amber Wang from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Charles Nelson



Junior Group

First Place

Lauren Kim and Fassett Nicole from Canyon View Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe



Senior Division

Honorable Mention

Caroline Edmonds from Edison High School, advisor: Kelly Porter






Junior Division

First Place

Annabelle Fowler from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Jacob Gibbs from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Ethan Kerr from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Marta Meinardi from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin


Third Place

Sasha Ronaghi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko


Honorable Mention

Jack Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Catherine Ellsworth from La Madera Elementary School, advisor: Linn Woodard



Senior Division

First Place

Ainesh Arumugam from University High School, advisor: Kevin Kasper


Second Place

Harrison Ku from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Cassandra Man from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Third Place

Oliver LaCapria from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Yingchen Chen from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Prathic Sundararajan from Northwood High School, advisor: Angie Olivares






Junior Division

First Place

Harsha Thangavijayan from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Third Place

Connor Lough from St. Anne School, advisor: Jill Rivero


Honorable Mention

Joel Ramos from Costa Mesa Intermediate School, advisor: Patricia Smith



Junior Group

Second Place

Cyrus Snyder and Sloniger Andrew from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division

First Place

Elizabeth Salmond from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett


Second Place

Bailey Gallagher from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Third Place

Hassan Samiullah from Cypress Village Elementary, advisor: Robin Van Vorhis


Honorable Mention

Allison Yue from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Charles Nelson



Junior Group

First Place

Clara Szalay and Nishida HIromi from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin


Second Place

Pranav Moudgalya and McPhie Michael from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett



Senior Division

First Place

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson

Sherry Xu from Troy High School, advisor: Steve Gower


Second Place

Dina Mirbabaei from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Isabelle Yardumian from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim






Junior Division

First Place

Meagan Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Dahlia Chiu from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Brayden Windes from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington



Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Joseph Kim and Batra Raja from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Alison Linden



Senior Division

Second Place

Matthew Houlihan from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Cole Rabano from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann






Junior Division

First Place

Justine Sato from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai


Second Place

Amruth Chilukuri from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Jacque Magner

Swethasai Palakur from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Soliday


Honorable Mention

Ameerah Hirji from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh



Senior Division

First Place

Varun Mandi from Troy High School, advisor: James Kirkpatrick


Second Place

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran


Third Place

Saichandra Kalvakota from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Elise Rio from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

First Place

Ethan Hung from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Soliday


Second Place

Melina Ghodsi from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Third Place

Erin Jeon from West Park Elementary, advisor: Victoria Anthony


Honorable Mention

Claire Kim from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Jennifer Ross-Viola



Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Aryan Mathur and Lea Kayden from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai



Senior Division

First Place

Neda Izadyar from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Second Place

Ashima Kundu from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Third Place

Brett Rabun from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Keoni Gandall from Edison High School, advisor: Marcos Cabrera






Junior Division

First Place

Jennifer Cresap from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Jian Park from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Honorable Mention

Jessica Hasselbeck from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan



Junior Group

Third Place

Shrey Gupta and Singh Amitoj from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Dan Grubb



Senior Division

First Place

Justin Wang from Irvine High School, advisor: Joan Elliott


Second Place

Leigh Polson from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Third Place

Lauren Takiguchi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim



Senior Group

Honorable Mention

Shreya Chatterjee and Chatterjee Vikram from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division

Second Place

Michael Dechene from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Aneal Singh from Heritage Oak Private Education, advisor: Annie Shaw


Honorable Mention

Afia Ali from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zaynab Joseph

Zachary Garrett from West Park Elementary, advisor: Nancy Maguire

Victoria Medina from Santiago School, advisor: Esther Flores



Senior Division

Second Place

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bryan Pacheco

Anish Neervannan from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

First Place

Talhah Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zaynab Joseph


Second Place

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko


Third Place

Zachary Lin from Alderwood Elementary School, advisor: Megan Seager



Junior Group

Third Place

Elaine Cauffman and Graham Lauren from Vista Verde, advisor: August Lobato



Senior Division

First Place

Lauren Fishman from Sage Hill School, advisor: Nisha Kunte


Second Place

Andrew Condon from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Emily Condon from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett


Honorable Mention

Vivian Huennekens from El Modena High School, advisor: Laurie Tate






Junior Division

First Place

Lindsay Yang from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad


Second Place

Ashwin Gupta from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Soohee Lee

Hannah Phillips from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Honorable Mention

Heather Erickson from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Julia Muniz from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady



Junior Group

Third Place

Madelyn Knutson and Hayden Allysa from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai


Honorable Mention

Christina Miles and Spranger Haley from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division

First Place

Anna Lou from Oxford Academy, advisor: Kim Nguyen






Junior Division

First Place

Emily Hsi from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett


Second Place

Sabreen Alam from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Dan Grubb

Dean Zepeda from Meadow Park, advisor: Darcy Angel


Honorable Mention

Haneefah Syed from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh



Senior Division

First Place

Pelin Ensari from Santa Margarita High School, advisor: Bettie Bechtel


Second Place

Paytra Klein from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Alan Krause

Channing Lee from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Franklin Parmar


Honorable Mention

Donte Garcia from Mater Dei High School, advisor: Trish Tillotson






Junior Division

First Place

Henry He from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Aamina Thasneem Khaleel from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zaynab Joseph

Amanda Nigro from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Honorable Mention

Sol Choi from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett



Junior Group

Honorable Mention

Brian Calimquim and Peregrin Greg from Woodbury Elementary, advisor: Danielle De Frank



Senior Division

First Place

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson


Second Place

Alexandra Harakas from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann



Senior Group

Third Place

Emily Lee and McIntosh Catherine from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division

First Place

Bhargav Panguluru from Foothill Ranch Elementary , advisor: Maggie Wintemute


Second Place

James Gow from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Jennifer Ross-Viola


Third Place

Jiwon Chae from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Sandi O'Brien


Honorable Mention

Ryan Hosseinzadeh from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko

Pranathi Kollolli from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Alexandera Hill



Senior Division

First Place

Annette Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim


Third Place

Blake Martin from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt



Senior Group

Second Place

Victoria Vo and Lum Lauren from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

 

 

{/tab}






Junior Division

Miranda Nicusanti from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Hunter Peasley from St. Anne School, advisor: Jill Rivero

Natanya Williams from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham



Senior Division

Keoni Gandall from Edison High School, advisor: Marcos Cabrera

Elise Rio from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

Miranda Nicusanti from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Cassandra Man from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim






Junior Division

Duke Pham-Chang from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Justin Anderson from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Susan Ackermann






Junior Division

First Place

Isabella Karahalios from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Second Place

Hailey Kang from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin






Senior Division

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Kim Nguyen

Ali Fares from Northwood High School, advisor: Judie Persons

Donte Garcia from Mater Dei High School, advisor: Trish Tillotson

Hayato Kato from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bryan Pacheco

Patrick Liu from University High School, advisor: Joseph Huber

Matthew Tang from Northwood High School, advisor: Judie Persons

Justin Weiner from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau



Senior Group

Adam Cohen and Gerber Aaron from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut






Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson






Junior Division

Second Place

Daniel Feng from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Monique Sweet



Senior Division

First Place

Valerie Narumi from Valencia High School, advisor: Linda Leonard






Junior Division

Jordan Villagomez from Santiago School, advisor: Esther Flores



Junior Group

Madelyn Knutson and Hayden Allysa from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Nelly Tsai






Junior Division

Olivia Bobrownicki from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Sofia Riazi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko






Junior Division

Sierra Green from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren

Meagan Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran

Elise Rio from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

First Place

Alexis Kim from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Alison Linden


Second Place

Lara Karas from Meadow Park, advisor: Darcy Angel


Third Place

Saira Arora from Heritage Oak Private Education, advisor: Annie Shaw






Junior Division

First Place

Sasha Ronaghi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko


Second Place

Rebecca Baum from St. Anne School, advisor: Jill Rivero

Joe Callari from St. Anne School, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Annabelle Fowler from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Joyanne Marquetant from St. Anne School, advisor: Jill Rivero






Junior Group

Clara Szalay and Nishida Hiromi from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin



Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson






Senior Group

Ariel Hirschberg and Darel Guy from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut






Junior Division

Annabelle Fowler from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart



Senior Division

Harrison Ku from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Jack Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Thomas Hughes from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Justin Luong from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Elizabeth Conrad

Thomas Mostrey from St. Anne School, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Suhina Sharma from Ladera Ranch Middle School, advisor: Trevor Rodin

Amir Valiulla from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zaynab Joseph

Nicholas Whiting from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington



Senior Division

Madeline Beinlich from Villa Park High School, advisor: Gwen Corbett

Aurnov Chattopadhyay from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Michael Tran






Junior Division

Annabelle Fowler from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart



Senior Division

Harrison Ku from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Silver Award

Joonho Lee from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Ann Bennett


Silver Award

Marta Meinardi from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin



Senior Division

Gold Award

Harrison Ku from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Gold Award

Prathic Sundararajan from Northwood High School, advisor: Angie Olivares


Silver Award

Yingchen Chen from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim

Sydney Strupp from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Daniel Feng from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Monique Sweet

Tryphena Ho from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham

Pranav Kantamaneni from Fairmont Private School - Anahem Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin

Isabella Karahalios from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Avery Lallande from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart

Ethan Nguyen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan

Duke Pham-Chang from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Adam Phillips from Columbus Tustin Middle School, advisor: Jacque Magner

Suhina Sharma from Ladera Ranch Middle School, advisor: Trevor Rodin

Ethan Zuo from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko






Junior Division

Annabelle Fowler from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart



Senior Division

Sherry Xu from Troy High School, advisor: Steve Gower






Junior Division

Meagan Lee from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson






Junior Division

Ashley McDougall from Santiago School, advisor: Esther Flores

Emma McKenzie from St. Anne School, advisor: Nadia Oggiano

Sasha Ronaghi from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Christopher Miko



Senior Division

Annette Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Michael Antrim



Senior Group

Victoria Vo and Lum Lauren from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim






Senior Division

Second Place

Cassandra Man from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Mike Antrim


Fourth Place

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Kim Nguyen



Senior Group

First Place

Jenny Li and Kang Helen from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

 

 

 

 

First Place

Charles Noyes from Villa Park High School: Systems Softwares

Efficient Blockchain-Driven Multiparty Computation Markets at Scale

3rd place for the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) award

1st place for the NSA Research Directorate

Intel Foundation Cultural and Scientific Visit to China Award

 

 

Second Place

Varun Mandi from Troy High School: Biomedical and Health Sciences

Examining the Coding and Non-Coding Regions of Enhancer Landscapes in Vascular Smooth Muscle Cells (VSMCs) Stimulated with Angiotensin II

 

 

Third Place

Michelle Xu from Arnold O. Beckman High School: Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Determining the Protein Structure from Ant Colony Optimization Using Energy Minimization Derived From the Ising Model

 

 

Fourth Place 

Anna Lou from Oxford Academy: Behavioral and Social Sciences

Closing the Achievement Gap in STEM: The Influence of Prior Knowledge on the Guidance Effects in Technology-Based Guided Student-Centered Learning