62nd Annual OCSEF Board of Directors Awards





Junior Division


First Place

Espen Garner from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Second Place

Alyssa Tang from Canyon View Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe


Third Place

Jack Aitken from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Nicholas Ostlund from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Honorable Mention

Shane Dzwilewski from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: Colleen McNally

Keaton Safu from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham



Junior Group


First Place

Samantha Mah-Gersting and Mandy Chan from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady



Senior Division


First Place

Suryaprakash Vengadesan from Irvine High School, advisor: Joan Elliott


Second Place

Jacob Kisow from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


First Place

Jian Park from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Madeleine Yee from LePort Schools, advisor: Eric Daniels


Honorable Mention

Owen Logan from Mariner's Christian School, advisor: Mary Filakouridis

Ishaan Sakhrani from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Nick Sele from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Dianne Robinson



Junior Group


Second Place

Sydney Adcook and Lydia Ignatova from South Lake Middle School, advisor: Sandra Lee






Junior Division


First Place

Spencer Green from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren


Second Place

Danny Han from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw


Third Place

Angela Xiang from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Todd Munoz



Senior Division


First Place

Sara Du from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Phillip Chow


Second Place

Kellie Cao from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson


Third Place

Matthew Tang from Northwood High School, advisor: David Monge



Senior Group


Honorable Mention

Noelle Mourani and Brigid Reilly from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Franklin Parmar






Junior Division


First Place

Vivian Tien from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller

Chunyi Zhou from Cypress Village Elementary School, advisor: Robin Van Vorhis


Second Place

Kira Anderson from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pamela Brusic

Kristin Dea from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Autumn DiPeppino

Jad Farhat from Minaret Academy, advisor: Sabah Sobh

Micaela Roth from Thomas Jefferson Academy of Arts and Sciences, advisor: Silla Lee


Third Place

Arshia Anand from Northwood Elementary, advisor: Karen Lund

Arjun Patel from Kraemer Middle School, advisor: Shaun Evola

Valentina Torres from St. Joseph School, advisor: Mackie Cardoos


Honorable Mention

Claire Cohen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Junior Group


Honorable Mention

Jasmine Allison, Sophia Wilhem, and Divit Rawal from Northwood Elementary, advisor: Karen Lund

Jasmine Elias and Kriti Jain from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Samantha Scott

Samagra Pandey and Bryan Tran from Deerfield Elementary, advisor: Molly Vandeventer



Senior Division


First Place

Sean Jansky from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Second Place

Jennifer Choi from Oxford Academy, advisor: Susie Min


Honorable Mention

Rohan Gorajia from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman






Junior Division


First Place

Andrei Mandelshtam from Vista Verde, advisor: Liane Martin

Hunter Ruebsamen from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Dianne Robinson


Honorable Mention

Claire Hayashi from Portola Springs Elementary, advisor: Jessica Lingenfelter

Grace Jones from Mariner's Christian School, advisor: Mary Filakouridis



Senior Division


Sweepstakes

Shalin Shah from Tesoro High School, advisor: Christina Migge


Second Place

Rishi Desai from Trabuco Hills High School, advisor: Mario Camiling

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Siu Ling Sit


Third Place

Shreyas Hukkeri from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson






Junior Division


First Place

Sophia Hussman from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Kael Mai from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Jennifer Cresap from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Leslie Diamant from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony


Third Place

Isabella Medvitz from Woodbury Elementary, advisor: Danielle DeFrank

Emily On from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony


Honorable Mention

Rehan Khan from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw

Arya Marwaha from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin

Aneal Singh from Heritage Oak, advisor: Annie Shaw



Senior Division


First Place

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Second Place

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Third Place

Rachel Chae from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Honorable Mention

Saeley Dorsey from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Iliya Shofman from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman






Junior Division


First Place

William Bennett from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Kyle Lowery from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Second Place

Juliette Walsh from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Emma Guard from Marine View Middle School, advisor: Kristin Spencer


Honorable Mention

Sejal Chopra from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

hajar khokhar from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib



Senior Division


Second Place

Jamie Lin from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Third Place

Ashley Nguyen from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


Sweepstakes

Daniel Feng from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Advait Arumugam from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Paige Morris


Third Place

Dahlia Chiu from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Noelle Nguyen from Lakeside Middle School, advisor: Kelly Orosz


Honorable Mention

Dylan Jin-Ngo from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren



Senior Division


First Place

Aurnov Chattopadhyay from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Second Place

Alicia Hans from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau


Third Place

Jenny Huynh from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Ainesh Arumugam from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Xurui Chen from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Charles Beilin

Michael Gnesda from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division


First Place

Kayden Lincoln from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Caleb Laures Empig from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady


Third Place

Kaitlyn Rydman from Cypress Village Elementary School, advisor: Robin Van Vorhis


Honorable Mention

Paulina Wodarz from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Sumer Dakak






Junior Division


First Place

Chamidu Sagara from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Lakshman Athappan from Aliso Viejo Middle School, advisor: Amber Mills


Third Place

Cristy Kim from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham


Honorable Mention

Earl Takeuchi from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division


First Place

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch


Second Place

Kim Johnson from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Third Place

Sasha Ronaghi from Sage Hill School, advisor: Shannon Regli


Honorable Mention

Sherry Xu from Troy High School, advisor: Kurt Wahl






Junior Division


First Place

Melina Ghodsi from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Third Place

Whitney Riley from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Honorable Mention

Yiyi Ouyang from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division


First Place

Cole Rabano from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Brandon Usami


Second Place

Emily Yu from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


First Place

Natalie Bui from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Second Place

Samantha Delio from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Bhargav Panguluru from Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate, advisor: John Glasgow



Senior Division


First Place

Michelle Xu from Arnold O. Beckman High School, advisor: Charles Beilin


Second Place

Kalyan Nath from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Atharva Patil from Northwood High School, advisor: Jacqueline Tran


Third Place

Linghao Kong from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Nitya Mehrotra from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Honorable Mention

Annette Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Cassandra Man from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Andrew Gibas






Junior Division


First Place

LeAnn Tai from Orchard Hills Middle School, advisor: Lynn Okenwa


Second Place

Amethyst Audon from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Sanjana Khurana from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller


Honorable Mention

Rachael Ranney from Our Lady Queen of Angels, advisor: Lily Westhart



Junior Group


Honorable Mention

Antoine Nguyen and Doan Le from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance



Senior Division


First Place

Justine Sato from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman


Second Place

Ryan Ebrahimy from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Third Place

Sarah Austbo from Acaciawood College Prep Academy, advisor: Garrett Hageman



Senior Group


Honorable Mention

Bugeon Kim and Jonah Noh from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman

Harlan Tsui, Sloane Werner, and Trevor Diuco from Capistrano Valley High School, advisor: Deanna Perez






Junior Division


First Place

Catherine Diyakonov from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Rayhan Razzak from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Vera Wang from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Honorable Mention

Veebha Havaldar from Parks Junior High School, advisor: Jo Wu

Kaitlyn Kim from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division


Honorable Mention

Lauren Chong from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman

Candice Tang from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt



Senior Group


First Place

Hannah Park and Elizabeth Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


First Place

Tejal Patel from Kraemer Middle School, advisor: Shaun Evola


Second Place

Bradley Shannon from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Evelyn Tran from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: Loren Howard


Honorable Mention

Juliet Curtis from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Clyde Dodge



Senior Division


First Place

Patrick Liu from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson

Anish Neervannan from University High School, advisor: David Knight


Second Place

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman


Third Place

Lauren Enge from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt


Honorable Mention

Amy van Ee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


First Place

Grant Gallagher from Irvine Home Education Program, advisor: Leslie Chartier


Third Place

Talhah Raheem from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zainab Nazar Khan


Honorable Mention

Jonathan Tabb from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan



Junior Group


Second Place

Christina Miles and Haley Spranger from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division


First Place

Nitya Parthasarathy from Northwood High School, advisor: John Olivares


Second Place

Mani Homafar from University High School, advisor: Valerie Thompson


Third Place

Samuel Shih from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman






Junior Division


First Place

Madye Arundale from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington


Second Place

Jannah Azar from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Zainab Nazar Khan


Third Place

Haneefah Syed from Community Home Education Program C.H.E.P, advisor: Brigette Brink


Honorable Mention

Kiana Hosseinzadeh from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division


Second Place

Karishma Muthukumar from Semita School, advisor: John Ahn


Third Place

Sayana Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bruno Dworzak



Senior Group


First Place

Alexis Chirco and Olivia Kim from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


First Place

Rylen Patel from Fairmont Private School - Anaheim Hills, advisor: Stephanie Conklin


Second Place

Heather Anne George from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner


Third Place

Lauren Nguyen from West Park Elementary, advisor: Vicky Anthony


Honorable Mention

Sabreen Alam from Jeffrey Trail Middle School, advisor: Rebeka Rau

Sana Manesh from Pegasus Middle School, advisor: Julie Warren



Senior Group


First Place

Anne Berg and Sabrina Asefi from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman


Second Place

Stuti Agrawal and Anshika Agrawal from Northwood High School, advisor: Gabrielle Camacho


Third Place

Nguyen Khanh and Giang To from Trinity Christian High School, advisor: Rose Calderon






Junior Division


First Place

Emily Hsi from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Laurel Manion from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan


Third Place

Saafiyah Patel from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib


Honorable Mention

Lauren Mei from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Brandynn Martin



Senior Division


First Place

Alexandra Harakas from Calvary Chapel High School, advisor: Brandon Usami


Second Place

Maggie Chang from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper


Third Place

Isabelle Lorthioir from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division


First Place

Pranav Moudgalya from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet


Second Place

Ian Weiss from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Third Place

Kammy Garcia O'Brien from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


Honorable Mention

Yunnie Kim from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham

Iman Shama from New Horizon, advisor: Amira Abdel-Aal



Junior Group


Honorable Mention

Ellie Nghiem, Eva McHenry, and Sumunaa Gnanashanmugan from Turtle Rock Elementary, advisor: Sumer Dakak



Senior Division


First Place

Daniel Fishman from Sage Hill School, advisor: Shannon Regli








Junior Division

Samantha Hingco from Venado Middle School, advisor: Robert Evans

Bhargav Panguluru from Rancho Santa Margarita Intermediate, advisor: John Glasgow

Tejal Patel from Kraemer Middle School, advisor: Shaun Evola



Senior Division

Linghao Kong from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch

Morgan Kopecky from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Kelly Herrman

Neal Sharma from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

Isabella Medvitz from Woodbury Elementary, advisor: Danielle DeFrank



Senior Division

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Jack Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division

Joshua Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division

Kristin Dea from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Autumn DiPeppino



Senior Division

Matthew Tang from Northwood High School, advisor: David Monge






Junior Division

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division

Jenny Huynh from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Claire Cohen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Ian Weiss from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood






Junior Division

Griffin Dwyer from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Shreeya Jayabharathi from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad



Senior Division

Amy van Ee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Senior Division

Aurnov Chattopadhyay from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

Sean Kato from Mesa View Middle School, advisor: Kimberly Clance



Senior Group

Mika Ben-Ezer, Zeke Levi, and Julian Wiese from Tarbut V' Torah, advisor: Annabella Kraut






Junior Division

Caleb Laures Empig from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady



Senior Division

Sayana Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Bruno Dworzak

Michael Wu from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch



Senior Group

Maya Ordonez and Raeanne Marcial from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Franklin Parmar






Junior Division

Kyle Lowery from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division

Juwon Lee from University High School, advisor: David Knight






Junior Division

Nathan Ji from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady






Junior Division

Advait Arumugam from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Paige Morris

Daniel Feng from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet



Senior Division

Aurnov Chattopadhyay from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Ryan Ebrahimy from University High School, advisor: David Knight

Alicia Hans from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Sean Weiss from Edison High School, advisor: Niels Hauksson






Junior Division

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Espen Garner from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington






Junior Division

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division

Jaeho Lee from University High School, advisor: Kevin Kasper






Junior Division

Varun Bansil from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Jack Conrad from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Griffin Dwyer from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Espen Garner from St. Margaret's Episcopal, advisor: Eric Harrington

Jian Park from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Aidan Vouga from Woodsboro Elementary School, advisor: Amy Livergood

Jimmy Zhang from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Clyde Dodge



Senior Division

Sophia Balkovski from University High School, advisor: Julie Pomerleau

Joshua Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Shalin Shah from Tesoro High School, advisor: Christina Migge

Matthew Tang from Northwood High School, advisor: David Monge






Junior Division

Kristin Dea from Classical Conversations of Anaheim, advisor: Autumn DiPeppino

Christian McCollam from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Jian Park from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner

Mariana Swete from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: Elizabeth Keilty

Madeleine Yee from LePort Schools, advisor: Eric Daniels



Senior Division

Robert Bilodeau from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt

Sean Jansky from Villa Park High School, advisor: Paul Hunt






Junior Division

Nadia Ansari from Fairmont Private School - North Tustin Campus, advisor: Afsaneh Miller



Senior Division

Daniel Fishman from Sage Hill School, advisor: Shannon Regli






Junior Division


Second Place

Noor Elgazar from Orange Crescent School, advisor: Aurelia Khatib



Junior Group


Third Place

Samantha Mah-Gersting and Mandy Chan from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady



Senior Division


First Place

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Claire Cohen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad

Grace Jones from Mariner's Christian School, advisor: Mary Filakouridis

Christian McCollam from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood

Micaela Roth from Thomas Jefferson Academy of Arts and Sciences, advisor: Silla Lee

Keaton Safu from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham






Junior Division

Daniel Feng from Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, advisor: Robin Norfleet



Senior Division

Anita Garg from University High School, advisor: Shannon Bunch






Junior Division

Elizabeth Bank from Stonegate Elementary, advisor: Megan Johnson



Senior Division

Isabelle Lorthioir from Cornelia Connelly High School, advisor: Helen Wagner






Junior Division

Jian Park from Fairmont Private School - Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner



Senior Division

Joshua Lee from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper






Junior Division


Third Place

Paige Chung from Davis Magnet School, advisor: Pamela Brusic


Second Place

Ian Weiss from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood


First Place

Sana Hamid from Santiago Hills Elementary, advisor: Heather Manchester



Senior Division


Third Place

Rachel Chae from Woodbridge High School, advisor: Crystal Cooper

Suryaprakash Vengadesan from Irvine High School

Fabrication of Suspended Carbon Nanofibers for Novel Biosensor

 

Michelle Xu from Arnold O. Beckman High School

A Novel Approach for Solving Target Mutation-Induced Drug Resistance for HIV Fusion Inhibitors with the Hopfield Neural Network

 

Jennifer Pan from Arnold O. Beckman High School

Quantification of Binding Free Energies in Amyloid-Antibody Systems Related to Alzheimer’s Disease and Enhancement of Antibody Binding Affinities

 

Nitya Parthasarathy from Northwood High School

EVALUATION OF GENDER BIAS IN SOCIAL MEDIA USING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

 

Aurnov from Chattopadhyay University High School

Efficient Removal of Pb2+, Cd2+, and UO2+ from Water through Sustainable Nano Cellulose Coagulants Synthesized through One Step Modification of Raw Biomass

 

Shalin Shah from Tesoro High School

Lumos: Automated Smartphone-based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms through Low-cost and non-Mydriatic Retinal Fundus Imaging