Awards

The 66th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2021)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Vishaalakshi Nachiappan, Hadisa Ansari, Caden Bolton Second Place Peyton HuiJason Asariah  Honorable Mention Shaili ChudasamaGeorge Terzis SENIOR DIVISION First Place Katherine RobertsonAshutosh Kandala Second Place Henry Liu Third Place Kevin Hong Honorable Mention Junho ParkEzekiel Ampe Fluids / Aerodynamics JUNIOR DIVISION First Place

The 65th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2020)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Akshay Aribindi, Santiago Hills ElementaryAbhinav Shrivastava, Santiago Hills ElementaryJohan Simon, Santiago Hills ElementaryAarushi Ghildyal, South Lake Middle School Second Place Tayeun Kim, Brywood ElementaryChandra Rydwell,Brywood Elementary Third Place Anthony Safo, Lexington Junior High School Honorable Mention Pooja Dave, Portola Springs ElementaryLourdes Garin, Portola

The 63rd Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2018)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Zara Hommez from Cypress Village Elementary School, advisor: Robin Van Vohris Second Place Elizabeth Godoy from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Kayee Conrad Third Place James Aho from Fairmont Private School – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner Honorable Mention Tudor Georgescu, Ishaan Nitturka, and

The 64th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2019)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Brianna Vu from Fairmont Private Schools – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner Second Place Marcus Yoo from Mariner’s Christian School, advisor: Bing Liu Third Place Zhongxuan An and Dory Meng from Bonita Canyon, advisor: Chuck Nelson Honorable Mention Isabella Hidalgo from Heritage

The 62nd Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2017)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Espen Garner from St. Margaret’s Episcopal, advisor: Eric HarringtonSamantha Mah-Gersting and Mandy Chan from Brywood Elementary, advisor: Brian Cady Second Place Alyssa Tang from Canyon View Elementary, advisor: Allison Rolfe Third Place Jack Aitken from St. Margaret’s Episcopal, advisor: Eric HarringtonNicholas Ostlund from

The 61st Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2016)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Ethan Nguyen from McPherson Magnet, advisor: Shannon Duncan Second Place Tryphena Ho from Lexington Junior High School, advisor: Anita Dunham Third Place Ashley McDougall from Santiago School, advisor: Esther Flores Honorable Mention David Oh and Bryant Nguyen from Lexington Junior High School, advisor:

The 60th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2015)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Lindsey Labadie from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John WoodNathan Xu from Santiago Hills Elementary, advisor: Suzanne Shoemaker Second Place Katelyn Do from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor: John Wood Third Place Mateo Lopez from Talbert (Samuel E.) Middle School, advisor:

The 59th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2014)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Michael Kao from Fairmont Private School – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner Second Place Amy Domae from Fairmont Private School – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John BrinerIsabella Sills from St. Francis of Assisi, advisor: Afsaneh Miller Third Place Tathya Shah from La

The 58th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2013)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing JUNIOR DIVISION First Place Samuel Lin from Fairmont Private Schools – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John Briner Second Place Amy Domae from Fairmont Private Schools – Historic Anaheim Campus, advisor: John BrinerAzzurra Riley from St. Margaret’s Episcopal, advisor: Julianna So Third Place Zana Youssef from Orange Crescent