The 66th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards (2021)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceVishaalakshi Nachiappan, Hadisa Ansari, Caden Bolton
Second PlacePeyton Hui
Jason Asariah 
Honorable MentionShaili Chudasama
George Terzis
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceKatherine Robertson
Ashutosh Kandala
Second Place
Henry Liu
Third PlaceKevin Hong
Honorable MentionJunho Park
Ezekiel Ampe

Fluids / Aerodynamics

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceHussein Hirani
Second PlaceHannah Saab, Lucas Saab, Jocelyn Inavolu
Josiah Harris
Third PlaceArjun Appa,  Dev Batra and Ryan Colley (team)
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceFiras Qureshi
Second PlaceArian Salari
Alex Liu
Honorable MentionDaichi Hiraoka
Madeleine Yee

Electricity and Electronics

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceTarini Neeladaran
Melody Yu
Second PlaceDylan Sanchez
Honorable MentionAbigail Fearn, Abi Fearn, Vivian Kim – Team
Rohan Hablani
Elliott Jang
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceBasim Cheema-Sabir
Second PlaceKatherine Hua

Physics / Astronomy

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceJacqueline Zhou
Second PlaceLeo Andersen
Third PlaceAbner Barnes
Karan Shingre
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceHaedam Im
Andrew Pan

Mathematics and Software

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceMark Menaker
Second PlaceShaurya Mittal
Third PlaceEmily Liu & Athena Chen
Atharv Attri & Kavish Shah
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Andrei Mandelshtam
Su Kara
Justin Li
Dylan Soong
George Zhou
Second PlaceMinseo Kim
Weixuan (Demi) Lei
Beverlyn Tsai
Arvin Zhang
Third PlaceAlexander Huang
Charline Chin
Honorable MentionJiayao (Emily) Li
Joshua Pillai
Ming Qi
Andrew Shin
Amitoj Singh & Arjit Singh

Chemistry

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAmanda Cheng
Second PlaceNivedha Pandian
Third PlaceRachel Dorgan
Austin Tran
Honorable MentionJor-El Torry
Berlin Wu
Claire Yu
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceSydney Badescu
Second PlaceEva Chen
Third PlaceGina Lee
Honorable Mention
Suhina Sharma

Earth Science / Physical Environment

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceVivian Dang
Second PlaceMaya Thompson
Third PlaceSophia Wein

Environmental Science / Environmental Engineering

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAsmi Aggarwal
Isabel Chang
Second PlaceHailey  Van
Preston Wang
Theertha Arulmozhi
Third PlaceStavan Shah
Callie Yang
Honorable Mention
Candrea Stalin
Noelle Kim
Parsa Jokar
SENIOR DIVISION
First Place
Aniyah Shen
Second Place
Tiancheng Dong and Yutong Ke (team)
Third Place
Anthony Foo
Anh Minh Ngo and Timothy Pham (team)
Honorable MentionJesse Dong
Muhammad Kamal
Jack Zhang

Zoology

JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place
Lara Tseng
Second Place
Natalia Komarova
Third Place
Anton Grun
SENIOR DIVISION
First Place
Ryan Vu &  Meena Salib (team)
Second Place
Trinity Kuzio & Georgina Ibanez
Third PlaceBailey Johnson

Botany

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Ananya Devkirti
Second PlaceKamran Maghzi
Third Place
Emma Schuman
Kelly Wang
Honorable Mention
Keily Gupta and Lahari Dongre (team)
SENIOR DIVISIONThird PlaceCindy Huynh
Honorable MentionKatherine Le, Christine Le – Team
Ezekiel Ampe

Botany Applications

JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place
Matthew Chang
Second PlaceNaomi Tran
Third PlaceAkshay Athappan
Honorable Mention
Aarav Bhatnagar
SENIOR DIVISIONSecond Place
Lakshman Athappan
Anh Tran , Trisha Nguyen-Vu, Khanh Duong – Team

Biochemistry / Molecular Biology

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceAlyssa Tran
Second Place
Cloris Shi
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlacePranav Sankar, Vishnu Manathattai – Team
Second PlaceLauren Van
Pranav Moudgalya
Sabrina Alam
Third PlaceTane Kim
Langdon Zhu

Microbiology and Cell Biology

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceCameron Kang
Second Place
Deema Jony
Third PlaceAshvik Nacham
Rohan Sahoo
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceHarleen Ahluwalia
Second PlaceRitwik Kumar
Eric Lee

Pharmacology / Toxicology

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceChloe Dorman
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceArjun Ghosh
Le Ann Tai
Third PlaceAditya Mahna, Ayush Mahna – Team
Honorable Mention
Soh Yun Kang, Sunjoon Kang, Nick Tran- Team
Jiwoo You , Michelle Tran, Na Lim Kim – Team

Physiology / Medical Biology

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceCayla Shvartsman
Second Place
Maryam ElMenchawi
Third PlaceGia Patel
.Honorable MentionLuke Sun
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceNithin Parthasarathy
Nitin Sreekumar
Shaivi Shah 
Patrick Nguyen
Devon Chang
Third PlaceYian Wang
Shrey Gandhi 

Behavioral Sciences

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceSebastian Alexis
Second Place
Elena and Elika Jafari (Team)
Third PlaceBradford Bridenbecker
CJ Smith
Honorable MentionAddison Felix
Abdullah Shafi
Maya Shum
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceThomas Xiao
Second PlaceSein Yun
Third PlaceRachel Fernandez, Winston Chan, Ryan Dam (Team)
Honorable Mention
Yueshan Gu
Andy Xu

Cognitive Science

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlacePhoebe Morris
Second Place
Clara Choi
Third PlaceNikita Karnik
Honorable MentionJunyu Liu
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceJay Parikh
Second PlaceDaren Tieu, Nikki Nguyen, Teresa Nguyen
Third PlaceJackson Li

Biological Product Science

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceKourosh Khorrami
Second Place
Naim Bayraktar
Salvador Chavez
Ryan Manesh
Third PlaceSophia Cabrera
SENIOR DIVISIONSecond PlaceHaaris Alam
Third PlaceRaghav Mehrotra-Venkat

Physical Product Science

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceAbigail Barnes
Second Place
Rebecca Sanchez, Claire Ahn
Third PlaceAlexandra “Sasha” Imeshev
Honorable MentionSakeena Azar
Brandon Dee
Kanishkaa Kulkarani , Prisha Jain – Team
SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceSiddarth Kolla
Third PlaceCatherine Le, Van Nguyen, Vanessa Pham – Team

Energy Conversion / Alternative Energy

JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceIbraheem Abdussalam
SENIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Kate Chesanek
Second PlaceSana Hamid
Nilay Sabade

Special Awards

Broadcom Coding with CommitmentBen Astor
American Association for Clinical Chemistry (AACC), Southern California SectionJUNIOR DIVISIONRyan Manesh
Rohan Sahoo
Cloris Shi
SENIOR DIVISION
Nitin Sreekumar
Andrew Collins
Chloe Lim
American Chemical SocietyJUNIOR DIVISION
Dylan Platfoot
SENIOR DIVISION
Gina Lee
American Institute of Aeronautics & AstronauticsSENIOR DIVISION
1ST Place: Lucas Saab, Jocelyn Inavolu & Hannah Saab
2ND Place : George Terzis
JUNIOR DIVISION1ST Place: Alex Liu
2ND Place : Arian Salari
California Association of Professional ScientistsLara Tseng
California Water Environment Association (CWEA)SENIOR DIVISIONAniyah Shen
Anthony Foo
Center for Inquiry, Los AngelesJUNIOR DIVISION
1ST Place: Alex Liu
2ND Place : Arian Salari
SENIOR DIVISION1ST Place: Lucas Saab, Jocelyn Inavolu & Hannah Saab
2ND Place : George Terzis
Harald Biessmann Memorial AwardJUNIOR DIVISION
Anton Grun
Jaaniya Dhillon
SENIOR DIVISION
Meena Salib & Ryan Vu
David Kim
Langdan Zhu
Los Angeles Society of Petroleum EngineersJUNIOR DIVISION
Dylan Platfoot
SENIOR DIVISION
Siddarth Kolla
National Water Research Institute
Winner:
Anthony Foo
Honorable Mention:
Muhammed Qaanith Kamal
Ashley Nguyen & Helene Le
Jasmine Torres & Kayla Laguana
OCSEF David Walkington Memorial Award Katherine Le & Christine Le
OCSEF Lon Isenberg Memorial Award
Luke Bennett
OCSEF Nat Lamm Memorial AwardMy Ho, Tram Tran & Diana Doan
Office of Naval ResearchJUNIOR DIVISION
Peyton Hui Tarini Neeladaran Albert Hacker Lixing Wang
SENIOR DIVISION
Jiayao (Emily) Li Siddarth Kolla Sydney Badescu
Orange County Sanitation District
SENIOR DIVISION
Aniyah Shen
Orange County Water DistrictSENIOR DIVISION
Aniyah Shen
Anthony Foo
Hailey Van
Candrea Stalin
JUNIOR DIVISIONNoelle Kim
Raytheon Asian Pacific AssociationVishaalakshi Nachiappan, Caden Bolton & Hadisa Ansari
Peyton Hui
Rohan Hablani
Jacqueline Zhou
Oneal Wang
Sea and Sage Audubon SocietyJUNIOR DIVISION
Maryam Elmenchawi 
SENIOR DIVISION
Nitin Sreekumar
SPIE the International Society for Optics & PhotonicsJUNIOR DIVISION
Amanda Cheng Satvan Shah Matthew Hyun
SENIOR DIVISION
Katherine Hua Hadeem Im Siddarth Kolla
Haedim Im

Broadcom MASTERS

Vishaalakshi Nachiappan, Hadisa Ansari, Caden Bolton
Matthew Chang
Alyssa Tran
Cameron Kang
Chloe Dorman
Cayla Shvartsman
Sebastian Alexis
Phoebe Morris
Kourosh Khorrami
Abigail Barnes
Hussein Hirani
Ibraheem Abdussalam
Clara Choi
Ryan Manesh
Naim Bayraktar
Salvador Chavez
Rebecca Sanchez, Claire Ahn,
Hannah Saab, Lucas Saab, Jocelyn Inavolu
Harris sarah
Dylan Sanchez
Leo Anderson
Shaurya Mittal
Nivedha Pandian
Natalia Komarova
Tarini Neeladaran
Melody Yu
Jacqueline Zhou
Mark Menaker
Amanda Cheng
Lara Tseng
Peyton Hui
Naomi Tran
Cloris Shi
Deema Jony
Maryam ElMenchawi
Elena Jafari, Elena Jafari, Elika Jafari

Regeneron ISEF Finalists

Haedam Im
Ashutosh Kandala
Andrei Mandelshtam
Firas Qureshi
Shaivi Shah
Aniyah Shen

The Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Chapman Awards

JUNIOR DIVISIONAlyssa Tran
Cameron Kang
Chloe Dorman
Cayla Shvartsman
Melody Yu
Tarini Neeladaran
Jacqueline Zhou
SENIOR DIVISIONPranav Sankar
Harleen Ahluwalia
LeAnn Tai
Arjun Ghosh
Basim Cheema-Sabir