The 67th Annual Orange County Science and Engineering Fair Awards Winners (2022)

Applied Mechanics / Structures & Mechanisms / Manufacturing

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceTarini Neeladaran 
Second PlaceKaleb Lee
Third PlaceZahid Abdul-Qadeer
JUNIOR DIVISIONSecond PlaceKelly Wang and Tara Pham
Third Place
Damacia Shang
Honorable Mention•Abhimanyu Shridhar
•Sammy Thai, Lydia Lo
•Rita Wilton
•Julianne Kim, Joanne Chen, Stephanie Yang

Fluids / Aerodynamics

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceOm Kamat
Second PlaceAlex Liu
Third PlaceDaichi Hiraoka
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Aaron Otaguro
Second PlaceAmish Singh
Third PlaceTyler Shang-Kim
Honorable Mention•Dane Goodwin
•Malia Tek

Electricity and Electronics

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceJason Asariah
Philip Suh
Second PlaceKatherine Hua
Anshul Aravind
Third PlaceAndy Li
Anthony Foo
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAdit Shah
Hussein Hirani
Second PlaceRhea Sreedhar
Rohan Hablani
Honorable Mention
Mona Singh

Physics / Astronomy

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlacePhilip Suh
Second PlaceAnshul Aravind
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceCallie Yang
Second Place
Zane Shaiyen
SENIOR DIVISIONThird PlaceBrian Kim
Jacob Chen
Honorable MentionSidney Sun 
Darren Bui

Mathematics and Software

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceEdward Jung
Samagra Pandey
Akshata Tiwari
Second PlaceGina Lee
Jude F. Alexis
Zara Hommez
Third PlaceDylan Soong
Sophia Dai
Melody Yu
Minh Trinh
Jingran Yang
Honorable Mention•Ijin Yu
•Steven Cao
•Meghana Gunturi
•Lixing Wang
•Diya Shah, Ruth Simon
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
•Aaryan Mukherjee
•Ananya Chakraborty, Aritra Chakraborty
Second Place•Yuna Noh, Kristen Wyn
•Lakshmi Chakka
Third PlaceAli Idriss
Honorable MentionAlvin Chen

Chemistry

SENIOR DIVISIONHonorable MentionAria Khodai
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAlyssa Tran 
Salvador Chavez
Second PlaceMatthew Pagaduan
Zaid Anees
Tristan Spanner
Third PlaceCatherine Chen 
Maya Shum 
Cayla Shvartsman
Honorable MentionSophia Wein
Olivia Guo

Earth Science / Physical Environment

JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceRachel Dorgan 
Atharv Ponnachana
Second PlaceMaximus Sheng

Environmental Science / Environmental Engineering

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceJoselyn Godinez, Destinie Tran
Second PlaceVaibhav Dara
Third PlaceEthan Lam, Travis Luu, Jason Luu
Honorable Mention
•Kassie Amosa, Krysten Rodriguez
•Quinne Davis, Arisha Al Faruque
•Ashley Nguyen
JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place
Ryan Burgess
Ashvik Nachem 
Second Place
Brianna Liu 
Nyla Pandey 
Sailee Charlu
Third Place
•Vy Nguyen
•Lina Behravan, Eesha Murugesan, Piya Garg
•Abhijith Sivaprakash
Honorable Mention•Sebastian Foster
•Sriram Vaidhyanathan, Aran Moshenzadeh 
•Anishreddy Alluru, Akhilesh Kuppili
•Karan Shingre
•Sean Lin, Ethan Van 
•Matheo Ramirez

Zoology

SENIOR DIVISION
First Place
Lauren Van
Grant Gallagher
Second Place
Caleb Empig
Third Place
Andre Medina
JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place
Eesha Neeladaran
Second Place
Sasha Lichtman
Third PlaceShalani Perera
Honorable MentionTakaji Murase

Botany

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Winston Chan, Ryan Dam, and Hami Doan 
Second PlaceMayra Lopez, Kelly Tran  
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Maya Gandhi
Azeeza Hirji
Ananya Devkirti 
Second Place
Joo Seongyeon
Pritha Sankar
Third PlaceOlivia Song
Krishna Patel 
Honorable MentionGene Yuh

Botany Applications

SENIOR DIVISION
First Place
Adela Song
Ella Etchandy 
 Honorable Mention•Jimmy Nguyen, Quan Le, Kevin Cao 
•Sophia Le, Sophie Nguyen 
•Minh Pham, Kaden Vu 
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst Place
Neo Li  
Second PlaceAusten Cheng
Honorable Mention
Sohsuke Asahara, Mason Lin, Alexander Shah

Biochemistry / Molecular Biology

SENIOR DIVISION
First PlacePranav Moudgalya
Sabreen Alam
Annabel Tiong
Second Place
•Anh Tran, Khanh Duong, Jayden Chow
•David Kim
Third PlaceFaline Le
Anika Bhat
Rachel Fernandez
Aniyah Shen

Honorable MentionVarsha Ragu
Hyowon Han 
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAnika Nunes
Second PlaceZoe Tran
Nikita Karnik 

Honorable Mention
Amber Lin

Microbiology and Cell Biology

SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceArjun Ghosh
Second PlaceSamantha Low
Hailey Van
Third PlaceTane Kim, Katherine Theberge-Torres 
JUNIOR DIVISION
First PlaceRyan Manesh
Aiden Denny
Second Placenone
Third Place
Theertha Hariharan Arulmozhi
Honorable MentionAmalvin Fritz

Pharmacology / Toxicology

SENIOR DIVISIONFirst Place•Aja Zou
•Andrea Calderon, Kimmy Nguyen, Paul Tran
JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place
Mahima Wuppalapati

Physiology / Medical Biology

SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceKamran Ansari
Nithin Parthasarathy 
Second Place•Diya Sreedhar 
•Kavish Shah & Atharv Attri
Third PlaceAndy Zhu
Tanya Vidhum
Charline Chen 

Honorable MentionMing Qi
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceMark Menaker
Trenton Reimer
Second Placenone
Third Place
Sophia Patel
Honorable MentionGia Patel
Shriya S. Gandhi

Behavioral Sciences

SENIOR DIVISION
First Place•Amirhosein Abarham, Aryan Inamdar, and Krish Katariya
Second Place
Ivy Chen
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceAudrey Huang and Marissa Huang 
Second Place•Jeremy Lee, Carson Lv, and Kyota Tani  

Third PlaceBraden Yian
Honorable MentionSeth Wong

Cognitive Science

SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceMedelen Nguyen and Emily Phan
Second Place
Elika Jafari and Elena Jafari
Mari Igarashi
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceKayla Roh
Second PlaceLuke Sun
Third PlaceElysa Smith
Honorable Mention
Shrey Mehta

Biological Product Science

JUNIOR DIVISION
First Place•Vidur Manikandan, Dante Luna
Second Place
Isabel Chang
Third PlaceAdrian Aubin
Honorable MentionJumana Zakir  

Physical Product Science

SENIOR DIVISION
First PlaceDavid Woo
Second Place•Tam Dinh, Tien Ngo

Third PlaceTrimy Ta
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceNathan Jang
Saachi Heer
Second Placenone
Third Placenone
Honorable MentionYunji Lee

Energy Conversion / Alternative Energy

SENIOR DIVISION
First Placenone
Second Place
Vir Padhya  
Shuoyan Chen
Third Place
none
Honorable Mention•Orlando Leones, Christopher Cotton,  and Timothy Tran  
JUNIOR DIVISIONFirst PlaceWilliam Yuan
Elliott Jang
Second PlaceAudrey Kim

Special Awards

American Association of Clinical Chemistry (AACC), Southern California SectionSENIOR DIVISIONMing Qi
Mari Igarashi
Pranav Moudgalya
JUNIOR DIVISION
Trenton Reimer
Gia Patel
Anika Nunes
American Chemical SocietySENIOR DIVISION
•Jayden Chow, Khanh Duong, Anh Tran
JUNIOR DIVISION
Catherine Chen
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
SENIOR DIVISION
Om Kamat
Haolin (Kevin) Wang
JUNIOR DIVISION
Aaron Otaguro
Dane Goodwin
California Association of Professional ScientistsSENIOR DIVISION
Ella Etchandy
California Water Environment Association (CWEA)
SENIOR DIVISIONTarini Neelardan
Pranav Moudgalya
Marvel Hanna 
Energy CoalitionJUNIOR DIVISIONAndrew Lei
Rhea Sreedhar
Sebastion Foster- Lara
Lina Behravan, Eesha Murugesan, Piya Garg
Akhilesh Kuppila, Anishreddy Alluru
Preston W. Liu
Engle LABS, SCRIPPS Research Institute
JUNIOR DIVISION
Yuvraj Veneziale
Harald Biessmann Memorial AwardSENIOR DIVISION
Grant Gallagher
Caleb Empig
Lauren Van
JUNIOR DIVISIONTakaji Murase
SENIOR DIVISION
Grant Gallagher
Caleb Empig
Lauren Van
Los Angeles Society of Petroleum EngineersSENIOR DIVISION
Jayden Chow              
Khanh Duong
Anh Tran
JUNIOR DIVISION
Rhea Sreedhar
National Water Research InstituteSENIOR DIVISION
Tarini Neelardan
Felix Lin
OCSEF David Walkington Memorial AwardSENIOR DIVISION
Ella Etchandy
OCSEF Lon Isenberg Memorial AwardSENIOR DIVISION

Duy Pham
OCSEF Nat Lamm Memorial AwardSENIOR DIVISION
Kristin Nguyen
Naomi Tran
Office of Naval ResearchSENIOR DIVISION
Om Kamat
Edward Jung
JUNIOR DIVISION
Aritra & Anaya Chakraborty
Adit Shah
Elliott Jang
Atharv Ponnachana
Orange County Sanitation DistrictSENIOR DIVISION
Felix Lin
JUNIOR DIVISION
•Sean Lin, Ethan Van
Orange County Water DistrictSENIOR DIVISION
Tarini Neelardan
Felix Lin
JUNIOR DIVISION
Zaid Anees 
Sriram Vaidhyanathan
Neil Dedhia 
Aran Mohsenzadeh
Ryan Burgess 
Nahid Mohsenzadeh 
Abhijith (Abhi) Sivaprakash 
Ramzi Idriss
Sailee Charlu
Alyssa Tran  
Professional Engineers in California Government (PECG) Orange County SectionSENIOR DIVISION
Tarini Neelardan
JUNIOR DIVISION
Damacia Shang
Arnav Mote, Isaac Cervantes, Xavier Mendoza
Kevin Lew
Raytheon Asian Pacific AssociationJUNIOR DIVISION
Kelly Wang
Tara Pham
Hussein Hirani
Callie Yang
Aritra Chakraborty
Ananya Chakraborty
Sea and Sage Audubon SocietySENIOR DIVISION
Ashley Nguyen
JUNIOR DIVISION
Nora Siva
UCI, Harold Biessmann AwardSENIOR DIVISIONGrant Gallagher
Caleb Empig
Lauren Van
JUNIOR DIVISIONTakaji Murase
National Geographic AwardSENIOR DIVISIONTarini Neeladaran
Regeneron AwardSENIOR DIVISIONSabreen Alam

Broadcom Masters

Zaid Anees
Julia Beezer
Ryan Burgess
Ananya Chakraborty
Arita Chakraborty
Sailee Charlu
Austen Cheng
Ananya Devkirti
Rachel Dorgan
Maya Gandhi
Rohan Hablani
Saachi Heer
Hussein Hirani
Azeeza Hirji
Elliott Jang
Nathan Jang
Seongyeon Joo
Nikita Karnik
Neo Li
Brianna Liu
Dante Luna
Ryan Manesh
Vidur Manikandan
Mark Menaker
Aaryan Mukherjee
Ashvik Nacham
Eesha Neeladaran
Yuna Noh
Anika Nunes
Aaron Otaguro
Nyla Pandey
Trenton Reimer
Kayla Roh
Pritha Sankar
Adit Shah
Zane Shaiyen
Maximus Sheng
Amish Singh
Mona Singh
Katelyn Smith
Alyssa Tran
Mahima Wuppalapati
Kristen Wyn
Callie Yang
William Yuan

ISEF Finalists

Student NameProject Name
Annabel TiongCharacterizing HBV Particles Propagated by 5 Different Host Methods
Diya SreedharUsing ResNet50 to Predict KPS and Survival Time of Glioblastoma Patients
Edward JungExploring the Effects of Supervised Contrastive Learning on Alzheimer’s Disease Classification
Grant GallagherRobotic Microinjection of Embryos for Producing Transgenic Mosquitoes
Lauren VanUncovering the Origin and Evolution of the Firefly Bioluminescence Storage Protein
Pranav MoudgalyaEvaluating the Carbon Degradation Potential of Marine Plasmids
Tarini NeeladaranThe Design and Creation of a Solar Powered Trail Water System
Zara HommezCOVID-19 Mortality Drivers in Brazil
Alternate
Kamran AnsariEvaluating the Efficacy of a Novel Low-Intensity Pulsed Electromagnetic Field Device in Decreasing Perceived Stress and Pain Sensation via the Modulation of Neuronal Functional Connectivity